The amount of interest you can collect varies by state. However, people who owe child support may have questions about whether they will still get the checks. (d) Subsection (a) applies to a child support payment that becomes due on or after Jan. 1, 2002. Adding interest to your back child support can increase the average principal balance by 25%; At National Child Support, the average principal balance placed for collection is $20,000. My 2 boys are 38yr. All interest that accumulates on arrearages shall be considered child support. §19-11-7(e) states that “the department may collect the legal rate of interest on any judgment obtained in any support action initiated by the department.” (A) As used in this section, “federal short-term rate” means the rate of the average market yield on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States with remaining periods to maturity of three years or less, as determined under section 1274 of the “Internal Revenue Code of 1986,” 100